+2 votes

I'm trying to create a quiz in Hebrew but can't find a way to align
text to the right. Is there an option to do that for RTL languages?

by (5.8k points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
Best answer

You can add the following code to all paragraphs:

*classes: text-right

Example: https://www.guidedtrack.com/programs/14822/edit

If you want to embed the program on a different page, it would be easier to apply this setting globally with CSS.

by (5.8k points)
This doesn't work well, as all the punctuations are on the wrong side. Do you have another solution?

@edoarad, is there a way you coud link us to a GuidedTrack program that illustrates the issue you're seeing? I'm confident we can find a solution, but it would be helpful to understand the problem better first.

Sure, thanks. The example given in this answer is a good illustration of the problem- https://www.guidedtrack.com/programs/lk8r1ep/preview

You can see that the punctuations in the end of the sentence are on the right side (but should be on the left).

Does it help to include this at the beginning of the page? It looked like it helped in my testing:

*html
    <style>
        .guidedtrack.program_container {
            direction: rtl;
        }
    </style>
0 votes

GuidedTrack doesn't seem to deal with this use case very well at the moment. It relies on the browser to detect the proper direction of text, and that looks to be unreliable.

There is a workaround, which is to include the following at the top of each page of your program:

*html
	<style>
		.guidedtrack.program_container {
			direction: rtl;
		}
	</style>

Would that be a workable approach in your case?

by (690 points)

If this turns out to be too repetitive, I recommend embedding the survey you're working on on a page where you have control over the CSS. That would allow you to define the right-to-left rule just once.

Welcome to Guidedtrack Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
104 questions
112 answers
50 comments
168 users